skip to main content

Taoyuan City Investment Service Center

::: Home   > Environment > Industrial Output
hotkey_print facebook plurk twitter Font Size: S M L

Industrial Output

      Taoyuan houses a diverse range of industry clusters from food manufacturing, textile, chemical, automotive, logistics, aviation, optoelectronics, biotechnology, renewable energy to healthcare, not to mention that it hosts plants of Taiwan's largest companies and the world's top 100 brands including 3M, Coca-Cola, Dupont and Toyota, generating NT$3.06 trillion worth of output as one of the leading cities in Taiwan for 12 years in a row!

Production Value by Industry
Item no.Industry201020112012Ranking by 2013 Production Value2013 Production Value %
1Electronic components689,313,544676,330,346711,695,581123.74%
2Computer, electronic, and optical components433,502,445439,348,424366,313,290212.22%
3Automobiles and automotive parts212,441,515242,198,889233,088,67637.77%
4Oil and coal products163,052,005216,325,667204,931,46846.84%
5Power equipment162,419,311165,047,349164,951,12555.50%
6Metal products145,693,233155,787,825157,209,18165.24%
7Chemical materials180,926,069161,218,327153,418,47475.12%
8Basic metal174,165,128152,848,503149,332,67584.98%
9Machinery equipment146,422,997153,232,910145,315,45794.85%
10Textiles142,411,766138,394,846138,771,334104.63%
11Chemical products100,961,639104,626,433113,722,193113.79%
12Food manufacturing87,359,619101,800,438100,137,880123.34%
13plastics58,105,22761,936,50462,782,343132.09%
14Manufacturing (other products)38,355,95047,737,27450,093,032141.67%
15Other transportation vehicles and components24,687,12348,680,03648,090,418151.60%
16Non-metallic mineral products33,945,83143,706,45343,116,459161.44%
17Pulp, paper and paper products39,426,17740,208,43539,681,962171.32%
18Drinks and tabacco23,068,44826,518,81728,050,412180.94%
19Industrial Machinery equipment maintenance and installation31,486,19514,632,76526,301,896190.88%
20Rubber products manufacturing18,250,65816,849,37115,946,599200.53%
21Pharmaceuticals and chemical products for medical use14,990,56715,607,94915,682,315210.52%
22Garment and accessories8,514,9769,511,4559,182,722220.31%
23Printing and data storage media replication6,991,2127,260,4336,194,252230.21%
24Furniture manufacturing3,909,17010,161,9305,652,630240.19%
25Wood and bamboo products3,564,3364,652,9975,651,203250.19%
26Leather, fur and related products2,760,6202,185,0372,670,360260.09%
total2,946,725,7613,056,809,4132,997,983,937 100.00%
Update:107-04-03
Visitor:202 人
gotop